Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I made a payment arrangement with my landlord to pay the remaining balance of my rent on 9/17 and did not provide a time of which i would pay. I forgot to pay until after the leasing office was closed and went to the online portal to make my payment and it says that payments are not enabled on my account and am worried that she locked me out because i did not make the payment earlier today, can i be evicted?

Asked on 9/17/21, 7:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

The landlord would have to file an eviction action against you in the court, which is a costly process. Therefore, she is more likely to accept the remainder of the rent from you on 9/18. Give her a call and see if you can drop off the rent now.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/21, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio