Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

i am on a month to month verbal w/ the lady i rent from, she recently gave me a notice of intent to vacate w/ the date of nov. 30, told me to sign it and give it back to her that she had potentials renters lined up to rent, i had told her i didn't have a way to move at this time, she told me i have to sign it, can she do this? i pay her the rent when required, i do not have any nuisance complaints, i am compliant w/ the rules that were set up for me, but i'm being told that since i'm on a month to month w/ no contract that she can do whatever she wants

Asked on 10/22/10, 5:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Simon Johnson Law Offices of Simon W. Johnson

Read this statute 5321.17 Termination of tenancy located at

In a nutshell, the landlord can ask you to vacate by giving 30 days notice. This notice runs to the end of the month, so if she asked you to vacate during the month of October, than you would have to the end of November to vacate. This appears to be the case since you mentioned a vacate date of Nov. 30.

A possible avenue for you is to prove retaliation on her part in the event you had made complaints to her regarding living conditions ,etc. Read this statute for more on that.

5321.02 Retaliatory action by landlord prohibited, located at

My advice is to pony up and sign a year lease if your landlord is also willing to do. If you like this place that much, then it's probably your only way to hold on to it.

Contact me to discuss further if you'd like.

Best regards,

Simon W. Johnson

[email protected]

(440) 477-6075

Read more
Answered on 10/27/10, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio