Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I have to move to Puerto Rico on short notice and am leaving in a week. My lease has been up for about 4 months and as i understood I am on a month to month term. My landlord is saying that my lease automatically rolls over for another year and that if I move she will take me to court for unpaid rent. I leave in one week and am not sure what to do. Is this legal in Ohio?

Asked on 10/14/09, 12:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

Depends on what the lease says. But even if she is correct, she may have a duty to make up any lost rent by trying to lease the unit ASAP. If she does, you may not be on the hook for those months.

Also, remember that you may be entitled to receive double the amount of your damage deposit if she fails either to return your deposit or forward a statement detailing why she is retaining it. (Of course, to get either you'll have to leave a forwarding address.)

Read more
Answered on 10/15/09, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio