Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I recently sublet my apartment, the landlord qualified the subleasee as a normal tenant would have been. Now after a 3 month stay of 7 month lease, the subleasee is making false accusatings regarding apartment complex and just sent notice to landlord that he is giving his 30 day notice. My understanding is that the lease defaults back to me. Is there any way out of this, if not, what are the ramifications if I cannot afford to pay the rent?

Asked on 1/02/10, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harold Paddock Harold Paddock Co. LPA

The answer probably depends on the documents that were signed at the time of the creation of the sublease. You should read the "fine print" to see what obligations you have. You might also want to get a copy of any document that the new tenant signed with the landlord. Given that the wording likely favors the landlord, you might still be on the hook. But there could be an out if the landlord substituted the new tenant's responsibility for yours. So take a close look at all the paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/10, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio