Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Ohio

I am a Registered Nurse who took an assignment with traveling company. I was to start a job in Cheyenne, Wy. My license had not went through when I was traveling via car with two dogs to the job. They informed me to continue to the hotel they arranged for me to stay in during the job that everything would be ok. This was when I was half way to the site. After arriving in Wy they informed me that the job fell through. Actually, I was housed in Colorado due to no hotel/housing openings in Wy. So, for a week I continued to stay because they told me not to worry that they would have employment for me within a week. I was traveling from Ohio, so this was a very long trip. After a week they asked me to go to Sacremento, Ca to get my nursing license for a job in 1000 Oaks which never came through. I accepted a job in Fort Bragg, Ca. Before even taking employment from this traveling co. I informed them that I have 2 dogs that would be coming along on my assignments and they were happy to oblige the situation, stating that pets were not a problem. They could always find housing for pets. When I arrived to my housing in Ca, it was a horrible hotel that stated that I could not leave my dogs in the room while working. In a nutshell, the companies solution was to keep the dogs in the bathroom with the door shut or find doggie daycare, which the only possibiliy was one place I would have to take my dogs and drop them off at 5pm and pick them up the next day at 330pm. I found housing where I could have my pets and the company would not approve the housing. The hotel called my work stating they were going to call the pound and have them removed. The situation ended by the company asking me if I wanted to break my contract because they were not willing to supply adequate housing during my employment. I had no choice but to return home because my life was in complete disruption. Also, at the hospital I was contracted at they did preterm abortions, which I was never made aware of. When I told them there was no way I would be involved because of religious and moral beliefs they got a severe attitude and told me that I would have to take that up with the charge nurse who at the time was on sick leave. The nurse filling in charge duties assigned me to the room with an abortion scheduled knowing my stand. The whole trip was an emotionally and financially devastating ordeal. Do you feel that I have a legitimate claim for compensation for lost wages, travel expenses and emotional distress.


Asked on 8/10/09, 10:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It does sound as if you have a viable claim. I would love to be able to represent you. What is the company's name? Over how long of a time period did this occur?

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or danguinn@hotmail.com.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/09, 7:57 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Ohio