Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

i have been in a accedent and went to the hospital. i never signed a release for the hospital to give the persons that hit mes insurance company rights to view my bills. is that legal for the hospital to send them the bills. without my consent?


Asked on 8/01/09, 1:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

They should not do this but they may have done it on the assumption that the other person was at fault. Did someone sign a release on your behalf?

I would love to assist you with this. Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or danguinn@hotmail.com.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/09, 10:40 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio