Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

Hi Judge, I love your show! My question is regarding a surgery that I had March 8th, 2014. I had a spinal cord stimulator implanted in my back for chronic back pain. I had had a trial with one where they just implanted the leads at the Thoracic 7 & 8 vertebra and it worked wonderful. When I had the surgery it wasn't so successfully. I talked to the dr because I was getting electric shock around my ribs and breats. They checked placement and they had actually put the leads into the Thoracic 5 & 6. Which he admitted was too high. I have been asking & begging for it to be removed since the second week of March 2014. Since it was not installed properly and was not removed when I ask which has cause me more pain. Do you think that I have a good malpractice or at least medical negligence?

Thank you for your time and all that you do for those you help.

Asked on 4/30/15, 5:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation with one of our attorneys. Your free consultation can take place either over the telephone or in-person.

To take advantage of your free consultation, please contact James Lune at 1-800-297-9191 or email James at [email protected].com.

We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/15, 6:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio