Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

I know in Ohio you can only sue a doctor within a year from the incident for malpractice. I am wondering if you are still able to sue that doctor if there are new symptoms caused from a past treatment (8 years ago) from that doctor?


Asked on 11/16/13, 9:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

The one year time statute of limitations begins to run only after you discover the symptoms of the malpractice. Call me directly if you want. 216.952.1990

Read more
Answered on 11/16/13, 10:23 am
James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer your questions, we would like to provide you with a free consultation with one of our attorneys. To schedule your free consultation, please call 1-800-297-9191 or email us at [email protected]

Your consultation can be conducted either over the telephone or in-person.

Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/13, 5:59 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio