Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

I was having severe trouble with urinary stress incontinence. My doctor suggested I have a device put in that would stop the leakage. A week after the surgery I was fine, than one day I could not make it to the bathroom in time (I was leaking again). I waited two day to see if that was just that one time, it wasn’t. I called the doctor and a nursed call back and said that was common, it may take the whole 4-6 weeks to heal. Well it is 6 week and I go back to the doctor on Thursday, and I am worst off then before I had the surgery.

Where do I stand legally.


Asked on 9/06/09, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Definitely sounds like a claim for medical malpractice. I would need to get some more information from you, specifically how has this interfered with your life.

Did the doctor say that you would gradually heal and at the 6th week you would be better?

I would love to represent you in this and would take it on a contingency fee basis, which means no fee is required up front.

We need to see what the doctor says on Thursday. I am sure he will have some sort of excuse.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/06/09, 9:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio