Legal Question in Military Law in Ohio

awol from ait

so i have a friend who left ait and hasnt returned and dosent want to go back. what should he do and what will the consiquences be.

Asked on 1/07/08, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC

Re: awol from ait

What he should do is go back and try to get an administrative separation. AWOL becomes a felony after 30 days. It is then considered desertion. Desertion is a serious offense.

Nothing might happen for months until he gets stopped for a traffic violation or checks in for an airline flight somewhere and his name pops up on the NCIC and he gets arrested. Then he'll have to face a lot more punishment than he would now if he went back and got this dealt with now.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/07/08, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Ohio