Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

if you have an accident and both parties are saying that each other ran the red light, and the other party does not have insurance who is at fault?


Asked on 1/11/12, 5:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Stoll Stoll, Ltd.

Insurance doesn't matter in determining fault. The easy answer is that the one who is lying is at fault. In the real world, without a third-party witness, both parties (and their insurers) will likely deny ANY responsibility for ANY of the other party's damages. Sounds like there might be more to this, but based on the question, that is your likely result. Need something more you may reach me 1.440.552.7063 or [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/24/12, 5:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio