Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Auto repair shop: reckless endangerment?

I had a standard ball joint replacement performed by a repair shop in September 2008. The ball joint was never broken, but did show signs of wear from age, hence the replacement. In February 2009, the ball joint broke while driving causing the front right wheel to violently break away from the axle. The repair shop took responsibility for this and made the necessary repairs free of charge. Again now, August 2009, the ball joint broke while driving. Again, repaired free of cost.

I am grateful this never happened while driving at freeway speeds. Loss of control at highway speeds has a very high potential for severe injury or even death.

I would like to know what steps should be taken to ensure this repair shop does not put anyone else in this situation. Any advise would be appreciated.

thank you.


Asked on 8/27/09, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

I would definitely sue them for damages due to the fact you were without a vehicle and that fact that you are likely scared to drive. Were you physically injured at all? The difficult part of your case is that the auto repair shop keeps repairing your care for free.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 8/27/09, 8:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio