Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I was in a car accident where a Staples truck hit me from the back. I drive a 2004 Nissan Maxima the damages for my for my car to be fixed where over $9,000 my hosptial bills were around $2500. What is a far settlement offer for them to give me?

Asked on 3/29/11, 6:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

It's hard to say. In Ohio it depends on various issues such as whether your bills were paid by health insurance, was there wage loss, how long were you suffering from your injuries and of course how serious your injuries were. I can't give you an evaluation without that info. If it was just some bumps and bruises I'd guestimate aroung $5-7,000.00. I'm concerned that your injuries might be permanent or long lasting due to the severe nature of the impact ($9K in property damage). It may be premature to settle your case if you are still suffering from your injuries to any extent. Once you settle your case you cannot re-open your case in the future if you still haven't recovered. It would be wise for you to discuss this case with an attorney. I'll be glad to give you a more detailed analysis if you'd like to contact me at my office: 216-781-2600.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/11, 6:56 pm
Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

It sounds like you have a pretty good case but it is difficult to say what a reasonable settlement figure would be without more information. For example, are you going to need follow up care with another doctor? Are you still suffering from this injury? Has the injury affected your daily activities? These questions and more would need to be answered.

My firm specializes in auto accident cases and have handled many cases in the Dayton / Montgomery County area. We offer free consultations. Feel free to give me a call to discuss your case in more detail at your convenience at 513-737-5180 ext. 22.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/11, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio