Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

dog attack

man was riding bike on city road, dog was being walked on leash on city road. Dog owner could not hold back dog when bike passed and dog chased bike rider who then crashed face first into a ditch.

Supposive witnesses. Victim was taken home by dog owner then proceeded to call ambulance to er room. Police report not filed as victim still in hospital. This is in Cuyahoga Falls, Summit County, OH. Are there grounds for a lawsuit?

Asked on 7/14/09, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Re: dog attack

Well, just about anything is grounds for a lawsuit. Based on the facts are you the owner of the dog?

I practice in Summit County and would be more than happy to represent you in this. Feel free to contact me for a free consultation. The important thing to do is do not admit fault in any way if you are contacted by the party or another attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/09, 6:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio