Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

if the father of a minor signs off on a settlement for a dog bite can the mother/wife continue to go after the owner of the dog

Asked on 7/28/09, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Lipchak Melissa R. Lipchak, Attorney at Law

As a general rule a settlement is drafted to release all claims on behalf of the minor child and the parents. Once it is completed, no more claims can be made. However, a definite answer to your question can only be made after the settlement documents are reviewed. The answer would depend on the language of the settlement agreement and whether you would be seeking additional damages for the minor child's loss or seeking additional damages for your own losses suffered a result of the child's injuries.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/09, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio