Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I let a friend borrow my car. He had a minor accident, but it still cost $735 to repair. It's clear he is negligent and he admits as much. I decided to not file an insurance claim because my deductible is $500 and I didn't want my insurance rates affected. I paid for the repair out of my pocket. Am I under any obligation to file the insurance claim to save the negligent party money?

Asked on 6/10/10, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

Absolutely not. You always have an obligation to "mitigate your damages" but certainly the cost to you in the long run in the form of higher premiums would exceed the $235 in insurance benefits you would receive. In my opinion your friend caused $735 dollars in damage and is responsible for that amount.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/10, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio