Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I was involved in a car accident where I went through a green light and hit a car that had ran a red light. The other party was not wearing a seatbelt and had his window down which resulted in him being ejected from the car. He was pronounced dead a few hours later. It has been over a month now of me going to a chiropractor for the whiplash from the accident and I still am dealing with the total loss department from my bank and getting a rental car through my insurance. It has been discovered that the other party involved did not have insurance (it had expired 3 days prior to the accident) and he was on the clock delivering pizza for Donatos at the time. I just want to know if I should be seeking after Donatos for rightful payment from the accident since they let an uninsured driver work for them?


Asked on 8/06/15, 1:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation with one of our auto accident attorneys. Your free consultation can take place either in person or over the telephone. A free consultation is just that free. There are no costs to you whatsoever and you are under no obligation to hire our law firm. It's a great opportunity to get your questions answered.

To schedule your free consultation, please contact James Luna at our office by calling 1-800-297-9191 or email James at [email protected]

We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/15, 1:49 pm
Howard Mishkind Mishkind Kuwlicki Law Co. L.P.A.

Like Mr. Slater, our office would be happy to answer your questions at no cost and no obligation. Please feel free to call me directly and I will answer your questions. You should talk to an attorney before doing anything else at this point. My telephone # is 216-595-1900 and my email is [email protected] Mention you were referred through LawGuru.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/15, 9:04 am
Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

You should certainly look into coverage through Donatos under such circumstances. At this point, running the rental and total loss through your own carrier might make good sense. Additionally, you will want to consider the extent of your personal injuries. The statute of limitations will be two years there but proper documentation and medical support for you claim could prove key. A legal consultation is definitely warranted it would seem.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/15, 11:59 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio