Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

i was involved in a car accident on 5/15/09 and i suffered severe whiplash, losig 30% of the range of motion in my kneck, i also suffer NOW from spinal stenosis. I received a call today from the insurance company wanting to settle i spent 12 weeks going to the chiropractor and doing therapy for my kneck and back. The man from the insrance company offred me a settlement in the amount of my medical bills misses work and 2500.00 pain ans surrering, I as a Registered Nurse know how these injuries are going to affect me in the future what would be a reasonanle amount to "settle for" the offer for 2500.00 to me was an insult!

Asked on 10/29/09, 8:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies

I would guess from your question that you were in the "good hands" of an insurance Co. or the Company was trying to treat you "like a good neighbor!" Both of these companies make a lot of money by refusing to pay the full value of claims.

I can not tell you what your claim is worth without significantly more information. I can tell you what you already know and that it that your damages are significantly more than 2500 on top of the medical and lost wages.

I have been handling accident and other types of injury claims for over 30 years and would be happy to discuss this case with you in detail if you want to give me a call. No charge or obligation for the phone call and no one will know that you talked to an attorney. If you don't call me then you should call someone else-it won't cost you to call but it may cost you if you don't!

Good Luck!

David H. Davies



fx 440-953-2029

Justice Is No Accident!!!

Read more
Answered on 11/03/09, 8:41 pm
Tim Morris Morris Law LLC

You have a serious injury that requires someone who knows insurance and personal injury law. You have to explain to the insurance company all the inconvenience and discomfort you had associated with this accident. Think back and try to put a dollar amount on the early stages of your recovery.Then go week by week or month by month and try to place an amount on your accident. The insurance company will sometimes say that your pain is only worth 2 or 3 times your medical bills - but that does not usually come close to the amount that a jury would award. After 16 years working for the insurance industry, I started my own practice to help fight the injustice. Please visit my web page for more information at

or call me at 513-444-7713.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/09, 10:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio