Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Can a person be charged for spitting on you? Although there was no injury other than being tempted to react violently. I'm not sure what can be done to prevent a similar occurrance.

Asked on 4/17/10, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

When you say "charged" I can only assume you mean criminally. That would be up to the prosecutor and the police in your city, It's unlikely the police would pursue such an incident. In the civil justice system you would have to prove some physical or emotional injury to recover.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/10, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio