Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

i have reached a settlement agreement with an insurance company. they now say that we still have to go to court to have it approved by a judge. i live in warren county ohio. thanks

Asked on 5/19/10, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

The only cases that require approval are settlements on behalf of a minor child, an incompetent or in a wrongful death case. If your case falls into one of those catagories then the insurance company is correct. Usually the insurance company has lawyers to handle this for you. If it is a wrongful death case or if it involves a serious injury it is URGENT that you talk to your own lawyer first. DO NOT rely on the insurance lawyer to be straight with you. They work for the insurance company and know who pays them. Please feel free to contact me or any other injury lawyer before settling your case.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/10, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio