Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I have rented a beach house in North Carolina for our family. Our 10 grandchildren are each bringing a friend. Am I liable for the safety of all these children at the beach or are their parents? I know how dangerous the ocean can be but I can't keep eyes on all the children.

Asked on 5/18/17, 6:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

Are parents coming along with each guest? I am assuming not. To answer your question, yes, you could be held liable if one of your guests is injured at the beach.

The legal theory is 'negligent supervision.' When you invite someone to your home, you owe them a duty of ordinary care. In this example, you would meet your obligations under the law if you were able to keep the children under reasonable supervision. However, you are admitting that, despite inviting these people to your (rented) home, you cannot possibly monitor all the children AND you know that the ocean can be dangerous. Therefore, you would have breached your duty of ordinary care, leaving you liable for an injury.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/17, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio