Legal Question in Product Liability in Ohio

I bought 90 bundles of shingles from a lumber store. I used all but 9 bundles that I returned. Instead of giving me credit for the 9 bundles they gave me credit for the 90 bundles. This happened the last of May, it is now the last of Aug. They are just now catching this problem. Do I have a legal obligation to return this money.

Asked on 8/27/09, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

They may come after you for this amount of money. The honest thing to do is return the money but you could wait until they initiate legal action.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at [email protected] or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

Read more
Answered on 8/29/09, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Ohio