Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

after a break up

does my ex girlfriend who moved out and took her belongings have any rights to my belongings. she is trying to have the cops come by to let her in to take my stuff, do i have to let the cops in, what do i doi

Asked on 12/16/08, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Smith J.M. Smith Co., LPA

Re: after a break up

This is not enough information for a comprehensive answer, but here are some pointers. If she was only a girlfriend (as opposed to a wife), then she would not have any right to your property. However, if there is property that you purchased jointly or she can prove she paid for all or part of it, then she may have some rights to the property. If it is your place, then the police should not let her enter or take property without a court order. However, if she is on a lease with you then you will not be able to stop her from entering, but she still cannot take your property. You should contact an attorney with the specifics of your case for a more complete answer.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/08, 9:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio