Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

My dad has given me one of his houses, I have paid the mortgage on it since last year. I have the money to buy it now, but he has a lien on his name, for not filing taxes, not on the property. Will that lean get transferred to me to pay? He also has creditors now and 3 other houses being foreclosed on. Will I run into problems? I have an agreement for purchase and sale of real estate contract signed by him and myself.

Asked on 12/13/16, 8:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

The liens on the purchased property will be paid after the mortgage. The title should become yours free and clear. Any remaining liens for income taxes will transfer to your father's other properties. The other properties should have no effect on your purchase.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/16, 3:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio