Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

I have defaulted on a cognovit promissory note and the courts have filed a judgement what's the next step for me?

Asked on 6/16/16, 6:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

You will either have to pay the promissory note, call and make payment arrangements with the creditor, or the creditor will likely garnish your wages or bank account, or you may consider bankruptcy if it is a large amount due.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/16, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio