Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

In Franklin County Ohio, if a neighbors tree is hanging over my property and they will not trim it, am I allowed to trim it. I have asked him to trim it but he will not. I have been told I am but my neighbor is an attorney and he said he would sue me if I touched the tree. Can he sue me?


Asked on 9/24/09, 4:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

I would trim the tree and then see if he actually sues you. He may be making threats.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Guinn Law Firm-"Affordable Rates, Outstanding Service"

Read more
Answered on 9/27/09, 2:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio