Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

Our landlord moved out of the country, let the house go into foreclosure, both of his agents here refuse to collect the rent. Today he send a text message by skype saying get the heck out so someone can remove the appliances or he'll have someone else come and remove them while we are here. Do we have to let them in?

This landlord also has never provided a contact number or address and did not pay water and sewer charges for the last six months which we have paid so services would not be shutoff


Asked on 8/13/09, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

This situation sounds strange. I would not allow anyone to come in and remove the appliances. There is no way to prove they are actually working for the landlord or just random people.

I would love to assist you in this case. Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at either danguinn@hotmail.com or danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/09, 10:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio