Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

i signed a rental lease & paid security deposit but landlord isnt making repairs that he promised. If I decide not to move in can I get deposit back ?

Asked on 4/19/16, 7:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

This is dependent on the actual terms of your lease. If your lease states that the landlord will make certain repairs to the property, then there should not be a problem because he has breached the terms of the lease agreement. You will need an attorney to review the lease with you to make such a determination.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/16, 4:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio