Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

squater rights - A family member (daughter) moved into fathers home 4 years 4 months ago because she had no job or place to live. Father became ill and daughter helped take care of father. Father now wants daughter to leave and she will not. She still has no job and does not pay anything, rent or utilities. Father is 81 years old and daughter is 55 years old. Can the father give 30 days for daughter to leave? Does daughter have squater rights to stay and for how long? your question here...\n


Asked on 7/28/09, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

As far as I know he can force her to leave his home. Afterall, it is his home and he can decide whom he wants to live there.

If you have any additional questions or concerns please email me, free of charge, at danguinn@hotmail.com or danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/09, 6:40 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio