Legal Question in Social Security Law in Ohio

Hi,

My only income is Social Security Disability. I incurred a few bumps in the road with my credit cards. The attorneys handling the cases for the credit card companies are forcing me to pay a certain amount per month. The problem is, I barely have enough money to get through the month. I have tried to discuss this with them and have been blown off. Seeing that disability is my only income, can they force me to pay a set amount? Also, can they force me to pay at all seeing that I'm on a limited income? If I stopped paying, could they sue me and receive a judgement to garnish my Social Security? I need help, I'm drowning here trying to survive and all I'm getting is a cement block to hold onto.


Asked on 8/17/09, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Unfortunately, these attorneys will generally only listen to other attorneys. I have a case that is very similar to yours that I am handling for a client. I have been able to get favorable results for her so far. I would be more than happy to do the same for you.

Feel free to contact me at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com.

Thanks and I look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/09, 11:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Ohio