Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

My aunt in Ohio doesn't have will she's 80years old has a lot of assets I'm her next of kin will I inherit the assest or will state take


Asked on 10/24/15, 3:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation with one of our attorneys. Your free consultation can take place either over the telephone or in-person. A free consultation is just that -free. There is no cost and you are under no obligation to hire our law firm.

To schedule your free consultation, please contact James Luna at our office by calling 1-800-297-9191 or email James at [email protected]

We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/15, 6:26 am


Christine Socrates Christine Sabio Socrates, Attorney at Law

It would be best for your aunt to have a will and possibly a trust if necessary. If passes away without a will, you may not necessarily inherit all of her assets if you have other relatives. More information is necessary to evaluate her situation and make a recommendation. There are many other options for her beyond a will depending on what her estate planning goals are. If she would like assistance or a free consultation, I would be happy to help her. You can contact me at 216-378-7570. My website is: www.socrateslegal.com and my email, [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/26/15, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio