Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

My Father passed away 2009, his wife said there was no Will. Now after 6yrs and 7 months she contacted my family cause she needs my signature to sell her house and some how a copy of a will appiered. She is the excuator and a bennifecery , I am the blood daughter to my dad, I was not put in the will except if she passes. My blood brother and her two grandsons are in it. My nephew was not in it and he would have been. The section 4 of the will states anyone who more or less contests the will would be predeceased of him. Now the excuator did not do what she was supposed to and sold the things that were supposed to go to my brother. Would she be predeceased? How do I fight her? She definitely, held it back there was a line crossed off and no initial, seems fishy. She is in ohio I am in NJ, I need help she has a court hearing on the 28th. I am a single Mother of two one is Autistic I work and care for my 85yr old mother so going to Ohio is not possible for me at this time. Please any help or segestions would be greatly appreciated. She has not contacted me in 5years. They lawyer that is on the will if she couldn't for filing her duties is her friend and I called him 6years ago and he said there was no Will. Why does she need my signature if I am not on the will. Can i request a Caveat, and how? Are there any laywers that will help on a contingency in Masslion Ohio . Thanks Tara


Asked on 10/09/15, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation with one of our attorneys. Your free consultation is just that - free. There is no cost and you are under no obligation to hire our law firm. Furthermore, your free consultation can take place either over the telephone or in-person.

To schedule your free consultation, please contact James Luna at our office by calling 1-800-297-9191 or email James at [email protected] He is available at all times including weekends.

We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/15, 6:42 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio