Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Who would be the heir after someone passes away with no biological children, no surviving spouse, and no surviving family members? Would it be the beneficiaries listed on Will even if will has not yet been to probate?


Asked on 6/11/19, 8:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christine Socrates Christine Sabio Socrates, Attorney at Law

If an individual passes away and has a valid will, the beneficiaries listed would be the heirs to the decedent's estate. Assets that have beneficiaries designated or are titled joint and survivor with the decedent will pass outside of probate and pass directly to those named.

If you need assistance, please feel free to contact my office at your convenience.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/19, 8:33 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio