Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

My ex husband and I had power of attorneys and living wills done in 2002. Recnetly my ex husband was on life support and the lawyer was unable to find any copies.

My ex husband's heart fiannly gave out after 2 weeks and he died

Should my lawyer have had copies? I would have kept copies, but was under the impression that the lawyer woudl have them if needed.

Is there any recourse for my l;awyer not having these on file?


Asked on 9/22/09, 10:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

If your lawyer told you he was keeping copies then you can file a complaint against him. However, due to how long it has been since these were made the lawyer may not have to obligation to keep them anymore.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Guinn Law Firm-"Affordable Rates, Outstanding Service"

Read more
Answered on 9/27/09, 1:23 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio