Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

In Ohio, does the Last Will and Testament have to be notarized? And should there be a alternate Executor on the Will?

Asked on 2/01/13, 5:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

The will does not have to be notarized. There should be an alternate executor in the event the first executor can't serve for some reason.

If you have additional questions or concerns feel free to contact me at [email protected].

Thank you and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/13, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio