Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Is power of attorney valid in the state of Ohio after death? how do you prove or disprove someone has power of attorney

Asked on 10/26/12, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.

No, a power of attorney is no longer valid after the death of the person who executes a POA. It is illegal for the person assigned a POA to use it post-mortem. Finding out this information would probably require a court action and the help of an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/12, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio