Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

I get social security and I had a power of attorney to take care of my finances. I changed power of attorneys and I found out that when I went to the grocery store she took $20.00 out for gas. Can someone take money out for anything they want too like that including their time? She got a check from SSI for $88.00 a month. Is there anything illegal about taking extra money out like this?


Asked on 9/17/09, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It sounds illegal but it depends on what the power of attorney says. If it gives her full power then she is allowed to do what she wants to.

Please send me the POA electronically and I will review it for you.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/20/09, 5:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio