Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

My son died without will and one child age 4 and never married. I gifted him a house that he lived in. I had to sign all papers in hospital as next of kin. Who gets the house?


Asked on 6/26/19, 6:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christine Socrates Christine Sabio Socrates, Attorney at Law

If your son died without a will and the house was titled in his name alone, then his child would be his only beneficiary and would inherit all of his assets. Since the child is a minor, a guardianship would need to be opened for him in probate court, an estate opened for your son. The court would oversee the distribution of your son's probate estate and all probate assets would be transferred to the guardianship. Please contact my office if you have further questions or need assistance.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/19, 10:07 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio