Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

injured at work 1/1999 diagnosed with patefemoral knee pain ,workmans comp approved claim ,job accomodated me with a job based upon my restrictions I have never been off of work because of injury last year october job called everyone who was on limited duty into office said they were sending us home because there was no work available and workmans comp had to pay us and if we were not fit for duty after a year we would no longer employed. what are my legal rights concerning this situation am i elgible for disability how long will workmans comp. payments last?

Asked on 2/22/11, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Bainbridge The Bainbridge Firm, LLC

You should be eligible to pursue temporary total disbaility compensation for you knee condition, if in fact your treating physician beleives that you are unable to return to your former position of employment and have not reached maximum medical improvement. You should also be eligible for other disability benefits through your claim.

Andrew J. Bainbridge


580 S High Street, Suite 100

Columbus, Ohio 43215


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/22/11, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio