Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

How long should it take to settle a workmans claim in Ohio? My BWC card is dated

10/20/2005. Reached MMI June 2009. I have heard that the employer has to be out of experience which is today, 10/20/2010.

Asked on 10/20/10, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Yeager Bainbridge Firm LLC

Settlement of a workers' compensation claim depends on a number of different issues. Have you returned to work? Have you completed the necessary medical care for the allowed conditions in the claim? Are you working but still on restrictions? These are all issues that can help determine if a lump sum settlement is right at this time.

If you reached MMI (maximum medical improvement) in 2009, you would likely be able to file for a permanent partial award at the present time.

The timing for settlement will differ given the particulars of each claim.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/11, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio