Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

I worked for 4 days with a bad infection in my left foot. My employer was aware of my medical condition, but I did not miss work because of mandatory training that week. I ended up in the hospital on the fourth day for 4 days. My family doctor put me off work, but when I showed my excuse to the boss her exact words were "dont show me that or I'll have to make you go home". I had surgery on the foot and haven't worked for over 5 months. My Question is would I be eligible for any kind of workers comp. benefits. I normally wear steel toe work boots that aggravated the infected foot for the first three days, on the fourth day I went to work with a running shoe that had no shoe lace and could barely put that on. I cant say for sure I got the infection at work but the four days of mandatory training I feel was a large contributing factor for my hospitalization. Thank you.


Asked on 8/03/09, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

You may be able to receive worker's compensation but it will depend on whether or not the employer knew about the injury and you need to show the injury resulted from your job.

Have you filed for worker's compensation yet?

Feel free to contact me at [email protected] or [email protected]

I look forward to hearing from you. Have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/09, 6:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio