Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Unethical Business Practices by a Newspaper

What agency in my state, I would I report circulation fraud and the defrauding of contract carriers, by withholding the credit/pay due to them by a newspaper? Please note this would be to have their business practices investigated and not to pursue a settlement.

Asked on 2/09/09, 9:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: Unethical Business Practices by a Newspaper

The Oklahoma Attorney General's Office investigates consumer fraud. They have attorneys that prosecute, however they also have an entire division of the office that handles investigations and enforcement. I cannot post the link to the website here due to Lawguru rules, however there is a link to the consumer protection division on their web page. Best of luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/09, 10:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma