Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

I'm 18, and me & my friend started a domestic LLC in Oklahoma for our Lawn care company. So I used my name and personal address as the registered agent, and I also used my personal address as business address. The thing is, my mom is the legal owner of the home. Will this open us up to legal trouble? If so, what would be the best course of action to take right now?


Asked on 4/16/20, 9:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Krems Liberty Legal Solutions, LLC

No, not necessarily. So long as you are still residing at that address where your mother lives, you should be fine. However, if you have moved, then you probably need to change the address for your registered service agent to your current address. If you would like to discuss this further, you can contact me at [email protected] Also please check out my law firm's website at http://www.libertylegalok.com/ for more resources in my blog.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/20, 9:47 am
Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The fact that you used your mom's address as the business or RA address does not expose her to any legal issues.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/20, 9:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma