Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Charged without notice

Hey not sure if this is right section but anyways here goes. A friend and I have been staying on a campus in a friends dorm room. We were just informed that we have been charged for the days that we have been here without anyone of authority telling us. Is that legal? We were never contacted about being charged and were never shown any paperwork saying we would be charged. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.


Asked on 11/21/03, 12:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: Charged without notice

Look at your friend's lease. It seems strange to try to charge you. I would ask upon what grounds they are charging you. If you would like a more complete answer, you will need to provide more, pertinent facts. If you would like to contact me directly, my e-mail address is [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 11/21/03, 3:37 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma