Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma


Can you depose a willing person before you begin the lawsuit

Asked on 10/09/08, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: Deposition

Generally, no. Once a suit is filed and you conduct depositions, both parties have right to be there. If the person you want to depose won't be available after filing suit then sometimes you may argue their testimony is admissible, but the other side may contend it's inadmissible hearsay.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/08, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma