Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

As an employer am I responsible for an employee that stole jewelry from a customers home? This is a maid service

Asked on 9/08/15, 2:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Typically, you are not responsible for the criminal acts of third parties. Hopefully you did appropriate background checks and are bonded or insured for theft. You may be responsible if you knew or should have known that they had a criminal background or had committed thefts in the past.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/15, 9:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma