Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Internet Harassment

I have a mad customer that continually. posts degrading, untrue, and malicious content on my website. that all other customers read. His language is foul. At one point he posted a memo on my door one sat for all my customers to read as they walk by. Is there any leal charge I can make?



Asked on 11/23/02, 11:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hunt John

Re: Internet Harassment

Thank you for your question. Your post states that his statements are untrue and malicious. As such his speech is most likely not protected by the Constitution and can be enjoined (prohibited by court order). Such an order would preclude the types of activities that you are speaking about.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/02, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma