Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

as a mistress how can I be put on the company payroll...legally

Asked on 6/03/11, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. You would need to do some real work for the company in order to be paid. The IRS only allows ordinary and necessary business expenses, and being a mistress is not one of them. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 6/04/11, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma