Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Use of Names in Aplications on Packages

What is the law about using a brand name to list what a product fits. And use of that name in the instructions, when a product fits a certain product only. we build a safety product that keeps fifth wheel trailers from falling on the bed of the tow vehicle and are receiving complaints from one of the hitch manufacturers.


Asked on 1/19/04, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: Use of Names in Aplications on Packages

The issues involved in trademark/intellectual property disputes can be highly fact specific so it is impossible to thoroughly answer your question without seeing the labelling, etc. However, if you are merely mentioning a compatability and your good is not subject to confusion with their product or not subject to an association which would feed off of their good will, the use should be legal. If you would like to discuss the matter further, please contact me. I can also be reached directly at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/19/04, 1:58 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma