Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Non-compete agreement

Should non-compete agreements be state specific when written or can a ''boiler plate'' agreement be used? We have sales staff in Oklahoma, California and Florida and the CEO is wanting to use a standard, non-specific, form.

Asked on 7/24/02, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hunt John

Re: Non-compete agreement

Thank you for your question. Non-compete agreements are recognized and enforced in Oklahoma provided they are reasonable in scope as respects time and geographic area. These matters in turn will be based upon the nature of the business and other factors. This may vary from state to state. You may also want to consider a non-disclosure agreement to protect your proprietary matters including customer lists. Boiler-plate agreements are usefull as a guide, but again there may be things which it covers which could be illegal in Oklahoma or pertain to matters which your business is not concerned with. Being revealed as a form agreement, the courts might not be as inclined to enforce it if they feel that it is just a form out of a book. Please visit and bookmark my website: for your, your family and friend's future legal needs.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/02, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma